One of the more confusing provisions of the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act is that employer-provided parking is now considered unrelated business taxable income (UBTI) — and is therefore taxable. In other words, if you provide a parking benefit for your employees, you may need to pay unrelated business income tax (UBIT) on that expense.

As a reminder, UBTI is income that a nonprofit organization generates from a trade or business that is regularly carried on and is not substantially related to the organization’s mission or “exempt” purposes. If your organization owns or leases a parking lot or pays employee parking expenses, you are affected.

Parking = QTF

Why the confusion? The tax law now includes parking as a qualified transportation fringe benefit (QTF) and mandates that all expenses related to QTF be considered UBTI.

Previously, these expenses could be deducted.

To clarify, the new IRC Section 274 denies all employers — for-profit entities as well as nonprofits — a deduction for expenses paid or incurred for employee parking after December 17, 2017.

To create parity between for-profit and nonprofit entities, a new Section 512(a)(7) requires nonprofits to increase their UBTI by the amount of employee parking expenses that would not be deductible if they were subject to the same deduction disallowances as for-profit companies. Now, nonprofit entities must pay tax of up to 21% on the amount of any disallowed parking expenses.

Calculating the Taxable Benefit

In December 2018, the IRS released Notice 2018-99 outlining the process to calculate this additional tax based on the “total parking expenses” paid to provide employee parking. These expenses include repairs and maintenance, rent or lease payments, interest, insurance, property taxes, landscape costs, utilities, parking attendant and security expenses, cleaning and maintenance such as snow, leaf and trash removal.

If your organization pays a third party for employee parking spots, the deduction and increase to UBTI is calculated as the total annual cost for parking paid to the third party.
If your organization owns or leases a parking facility, the IRS provides a four-step methodology for calculating the expense:

1. Calculate the disallowance for reserved employee parking. Any spots specifically reserved for employees are automatically disallowed and therefore taxable.

2. Determine the primary use of the remaining spots during normal working hours. If the “primary use” of 50% or more of the remaining spots is public usage, then the remaining total parking expense is excluded from the calculation. If your facility has greater than 50% public usage, your organization can skip the next two steps.

3. Calculate the allowance for reserved nonemployee spots, such as customers, patients, visitors or congregants. These expenses continue to be an allowable expense.

4. Determine remaining use and allocable expenses. Allocate the remaining expenses not accounted for in steps 1-3 and add them to the amount in step 1 to determine the total taxable expense.

Stay Tuned

Until the IRS provides further guidance, nonprofits might want to consider changing their employee parking arrangements and determining how to reduce total parking expenses.

Give us a call at 434.296.2156 and we’ll talk with you about ways to reduce your UBTI related to employee parking. 

Fill out the form below for more information.

© Copyright 2019 Thomson Reuters. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of Thomson Reuters content, including by framing or similar means, is prohibited without the prior written consent of Thomson Reuters. Thomson Reuters and the Kinesis logo are trademarks of Thomson Reuters and its affiliated companies.

Disclaimer of Liability
Our firm provides the information in this e-newsletter for general guidance only, and does not constitute the provision of legal advice, tax advice, accounting services, investment advice or professional consulting of any kind. The information provided herein should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional tax, accounting, legal or other competent advisers. Before making any decision or taking any action, you should consult a professional adviser who has been provided with all pertinent facts relevant to your particular situation. Tax articles in this e-newsletter are not intended to be used, and cannot be used by any taxpayer, for the purpose of avoiding accuracy-related penalties that may be imposed on the taxpayer. The information is provided “as is,” with no assurance or guarantee of completeness, accuracy or timeliness of the information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including but not limited to warranties of performance, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.